MEMORANDUM OF
[…] U.S. 872, 879, 110 S.Ct. 1595 (1990), only in the most unusual case could
compliance with free exercise norms offend the Establishment Clause. See, Bd. O f Educ of Kiryas Joel Village Sch.
Dist. v. Grumet, 512 U.S. 687, 114 S.C.t 2481 (1994) (O’Conner, J.,
concurring) (“The Religion Clauses prohibit the government from favoring
religion, but they provide no warrant for discriminating against religion.”).
III.
NY Public policy advocates creation of Eruvs
Although the religion clauses and therefore the analysis above is
applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, Article 1,
section 3, of the New York State Constitution, additionally provides:
"The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without
discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all
mankind." New York courts have long recognized the principle of
accommodation. A representative quote from one of the cases under said section
states that "[t]he free practice of one's religion is a right deeply
cherished by the citizens of our State and Nation, and one that is zealously