Jewish Law Logo Jewish Law - Examining Halacha, Jewish Issues and Secular Law
[…] See,  Bd. O f Educ of Kiryas Joel Village Sch. Dist. v. Grumet, 512 U.S. 687, 114 S.C.t 2481 (1994) (O’Conner, J., concurring) (“The Religion Clauses prohibit the government from favoring religion, but they provide no warrant for discriminating against religion.”).

III.

NY Public policy advocates creation of Eruvs

Although the religion clauses and therefore the analysis above is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, Article 1, section 3, of the New York State Constitution, additionally provides: "The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind." New York courts have long recognized the principle of accommodation.