Jewish Law Logo Jewish Law - Examining Halacha, Jewish Issues and Secular Law
[…] See SRI International, How Chapter 2 Operates at the Federal, State, and Local Levels 4 (1994) (hereafter "SRI Report"). The principal effects of the consolidation were to enhance local discretion in how funds were allocated, increase the breadth of distribution of funds to include private school students, and decrease administrative costs. See id.

Chapter 2 requires that LEAs allocate resources equitably between private and public school students. See 20 U.S.C. § 7372(b) (1994). Expenditures for private school students must "be equal (consistent with the number of children to be served) to expenditures for . . . children enrolled in the public schools . . . taking into account the needs of the individual children and other factors which relate to such expenditures . . . ." Id. State and local agencies that receive Chapter 2 funds must also engage in "meaningful consultation" with private school officials within their region to determine what services or benefits the private schools require. 34 C.F.R. § 299.6 (1998).