Jewish Law Logo Jewish Law - Examining Halacha, Jewish Issues and Secular Law
[…] Id. at 701-03. Congress, however, addressed this problem four years later, in the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, P.L. No. 103-66, 107 Stat. 312 ("OBRA"). Among many other, totally unrelated provisions, OBRA enacted I.R.C. §§170(f)(8) and 6115, which introduced the phrase "intangible religious benefit" directly into the Code, and established the circumstances under which a payment is deductible even if the payor receives an intangible religious benefit in return. Section 6115 explicitly provides that "[a] quid pro quo contribution does not include any payment made to an organization, organized exclusively for religious purposes, in return for which the taxpayer receives solely an intangible religious benefit that generally is not sold in a commercial transaction outside the donative context." (Emphasis added.)[3]

Thus, contrary to the situation when Hernandez was decided, the Code today contains "special preference for payments made in the expectation of gaining religious benefits or access to a religious service."