Jewish Law Logo Jewish Law - Examining Halacha, Jewish Issues and Secular Law
[…] 4. [BACK] On the basis of a footnote in the House Conference Report concerning OBRA, the Government argues here that enactment of I.R.C. §§170(f)(8) and 6115 was not intended to change the Hernandez ruling that payments are not deductible if religious benefits are received as a quid pro quo. Appellee Brief at 31. In fact, the footnote implies the opposite. It says that "no inference is intended . . . regarding the full or partial deductibility of any payment outside the scope of the quid pro quo disclosure provision or substantiation provision under the present-law requirements of section 170." H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 103-213 at 566 n.37, reprinted in 1993 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1088, 1255 (emphasis added). The "scope of the quid pro quo disclosure provision [§170(f)(8)] or substantiation provision [§6115]" is limited to "an intangible religious benefit that generally is not sold in a commercial transaction outside the donative context." Thus, this footnote is saying that a payment would thereafter be deductible even if the payor received in return this type of intangible religious benefit, but that the OBRA amendments would not otherwise change "present-law requirements of section 170", i.e., the possible non-deductibility of