Jewish Law Logo Jewish Law - Examining Halacha, Jewish Issues and Secular Law
[…] State v. Whisner, 47 Ohio St.2d 181, 212, 351 N.E.2d 750, 768 (Sup. Ct. 1976). See also, Pater v. Pater, 63 Ohio St.3d 393, 397, 588 N.E.2d 794, 798 (Sup. Ct. 1992). Presently, the Cleveland City School District is in such a state of severe crisis that it is difficult, if not impossible for parents to take full advantage of their right to educate their children in the manner in which they see fit.

Under the Ohio State Constitution, Article 1, Section 7, it is "the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws, to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction." The State has a duty and an interest in encouraging and facilitating education; to fulfill its duty, it must ensure that the schools within its system meet an adequate educational standard.